Perennial Kona Qualifier Hans Thamhain takes age group at FIRMman

P1020215In what was reported to be a challenging day on many fronts, Kona qualifier Hans Thamhain won the 70-74 age group in his final tune-up before heading off to the Ironman World Championships.  Despite rough surf and bumpy roads, three MRC’ers competed in the Rhode Island-based  1/2 Iron-distance race.  As Lynn Scornavacca described it, “The swim was in a rough ocean, very challenging to get past the breakers. One wave crashed on us so hard it was a goggle yard sale!”

Rather than collect goggles, the team made its way through the course, en route to impressive results.

Michael Bingham(6:16:00, 255th overall, 9th Males 55-59)
Hans Thamhain (6:20:01, 259th overall, 1st  Males 70-74)
Lynn Scornavacca (6:35:48, 282nd overall, 2nd Females 50-54)

Crystal Anthony Wins the Pumpkinman Half-Iron Distance Race

Crystal Anthony won the Women’s Elite Division by over 5 minutes on Sunday, September 13 in South Berwick, ME.  She also put together the fastest bike split (2:25, 23.2 mph average) and run split (1:29:55, 6:51/mile) en route to the win, which also put her 14th place overall out of all competitors. This puts an impressive bookend to a fantastic multisport season which included second place overall in the amateur US National Duathlon Championships.

Other MRC competitors included Greg Crist (4:31:46, 18th overall, 1st 45-49), Gil Sharon (4:41:04, 27th overall, 5th 35-39), William Bruce (4:51:39, 43rd overall, 9th 30-34), Neal Dunn (4:55:17, 52nd overall, 12th 30-34),  Mike Zackin (5:03:25, 69th overall, 3rd 50-54), and Jim Lewis (5:45:28, 160th, 5th 50-54).  Jim suffered a puncture and a strongly glued tubular which set him back about 1/2 hour.  He then went home and lit a votive candle to Our Lady of Perpetual Inflation.

Congrats to everyone who competed.

MRC Member Crystal Anthony takes Second at 2009 National Duathlon Championships

Crystal Anthony placed second at the 2009 National Duathlon Championships (10k run, 38k bike, 5k run) held in Richmond, VA back in April.  She narrowly missed first by 8 seconds, and took first place in her age group by over 1 minute.  Congrats to Crystal!

Crystal Anthony 29 37:47 1:08:54   17:25 2:06:16

MRC Member Stephen Wright repeats as NE Junior Champion

From nejuniortriathlon.com

“The FireMan Triathlon in Kennebunk, Maine, provided the final test in the 2009 USAT Northeast Junior Development Series and the 42-athlete strong junior field proved up to the challenge.  In one the best performances on record, junior athletes claimed 4 of the top 10 spots overall in the women’s division and 6 of the top 10 spots in the men’s division.  The junior men captured the top 5 spots overall, no less, with Jake Shoemaker the overall race winner.  Abby Levene finished second overall among the women.

Defending Series champion Steve Wright held off a strong challenge from newcomer Grant Rice to claim his second series title.  With wins at Cohasett and Kennebunk, Shoemaker moved up into the third spot.  Tim Stieskal and Austin Novis rounded out the top five.”

At the same race, Jim Koch took first place in the 30-34 age group.

Site Map